Privacy Policy

 

This policy is made pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Privacy of personal information is important and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services provided.

 

When using our website, we only collect personal information about you when you send us an e-mail using the “Contact” section. “Personal information” includes any information about an identifiable individual, such as your home address, telephone number or personal e-mail address. To be more specific, “Personal information” does not include business contact information such your name, title, position or business address. We will assume that the information you provide us through this site is not business contact information, unless you notify us otherwise.

We do not sell personal information or address lists to third party marketing companies.

 

We utilizes the most current firewall, virus protection and other technological safeguards to protect personal information that is retained on the computer network. However, Cruickshank & MacLennan does not guarantee that information will not be used unlawfully by third parties when it is communicated to us over the Internet. Regarding electronic transmission of personal information there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure.

 

 

Links

 

Our site contains links to other third party sites that may have different privacy policies. Please refer to the privacy policies of the respective sites. We bear no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these sites.

 

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at our discretion and without notice.

 

 

Disclaimer

 

The content of this website is provided for informational purposes only and should at no time be interpreted as legal advice. The information provided on this site is not intended to replace or substitute in any way for the advice of a lawyer familiar with the specific facts relating to your particular circumstances as the information contained here is of a general nature. You should not act or fail to act based on something read on this website. Reviewing our website should not be viewed as having sought professional advice.

 

While the content of this website may provide some general information, for any specific legal question you should seek professional legal advice.

 

Contacting Cruickshank & MacLennan directly by any means whatsoever, including but not limited to via telephone or electronic mail, does not constitute a solicitor-client relationship.  Sending an email via the “Contact” page is not in itself evidence that you have retained Cathleen MacLennan as your lawyer.

 

Electronic Mail is not always a secure way to send confidential information, therefore we caution you to only send non-confidential information to us unless instructed otherwise.

 

 

© 2019 Cathleen A. MacLennan Professional Corporation

Site design by: Active Reason Design

GRAVENHURST OFFICE

195 Church Street

Gravenhurst, ON  P1P 1H3

Phone: 705.687.3441

Fax: 705.687.5405

 

Privacy Policy